Awards

The International Commission of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (CIGR) during the World Congresses and Conferences several and prizes seeking the recognition of exceptional and meritorious achievement of its affiliated professionals and officers. You can find the document detailing the CIGR awards here.

Below is a list of all the awards distributed by CIGR to the present day:

Armand BLANC Prize:

For students and young members under 30 years of age for presenting excellent papers at a World Congress

  • 1994: B. Sonck (Belgium), T. Nishizu (Japan), V.G. Narushin (Ukraine)
  • 1998: 1st Prize: A. El Kassimi (Morocco), H. Belgueani (Morocco), R. Hafiani (Morocco); 2nd Prize: C. Valero (Spain) Recommendation Letter: G. Juhasz (Hungary), G. Kemeny (Hungary)
  • 2000: N. De Belie (Belgium), G. Brehme (Germany), A. Musa Elhassan (Japan)
  • 2002: Timothy J. Van Pelt, Nicholas A. Krueger, Nathan E. Isaac
  • 2004: Huang Quanzhong, LIN Yaling, Annia García Pereira, LIU Lijing, Qing Wie
  • 2006: Mirwan Ushada, Haruhiko Murase and Hirokazu Fukuda; Pia Mähnert and Bernd Linke; Teresa Riquelme, Margarita Ruiz-Altisent, Constantino Valero and Pilar Barreiro
  • 2008: Sandra Carvalho and Gonçalo Rodrigues; Patrick Jackman
  • 2010: Salvador Calvet, Suresh Neethirajan, Wenjuan Qu
  • 2012: Verónica Sáiz-Rubio, Di Wu
  • 2014: Xin Yan (China)
  • 2016: Antonio Miranda-Fuentes(Spain), Teresa-Maria Schinabeck(Germany), Jacob Høxbroe Jeppesen(Denmark)
  • 2018: Hao Wang, Hokkaido University, Japan

CIGR Journal Prize

For authors of the Electronic Journal who have contributed an excellent paper to E-Journal volumes published since the preceding World Congress. Candidates are recommended by the Editor-in-Chief.

  • 2000 (for the first time):
    • S. Oshita, Y. Seo and Y. Kawagoe (Japan)
    • R. Ayala, A. Becerra, L.F. Iribarne, A. Bosch and J.R. Diaz (Spain)
  • 2002:
    • Kenji Imou, M. Ishida, T.Okamoto, Y. Kaizu, A.Sawamura and N.Sumida
  • 2004:
    • M. Massoud, M. El-Fadel, M. Scrimshaw and J. Lester
    • S. Pedersen, P. Sousa, L. Andersen, K.H. Jensen J. Khazaei and D. Mann
  • 2006:
    • J.H. Chepete, R. Tsheko, M. Heinloo, J. Olt and W. Reimann
  • 2008:
    • Hiroaki Tanaka, Akira Oida, Masamichi Daikoku, Koji Inooku, Osamu Sumikawa, Yuji Nagasaki and Masahiro Miyazaki
    • Renji Remesan, M. Symaladevi Roopesh, Neelancherry Remya and P. S. Preman
    • Ruediger Freimann
  • 2010:
    • B.C. Mohapatra, Bikash Sarkar, K.K. Sharma and D. Majhi
    • Alireza Khoshroo, Alireza Keyhani, Reza A. Zoroofi, Shahin Rafiee, Zabihollah Zamani and Mohamad R. Alsharif
  • 2012:
    • Ngwa Martin Ngwabie, Knut Hakan Jeppsson, Gosta Gustafsson, Sven Nimmermark
    • Abhiman Arjun Sawant, Sujit Chandrakant Patil, Sandip Baban kalse, Nayansingh Jatansingh Thakor
  • 2016:
    • Arivazhagan, S., Shebiah, R.N., Ananthi, S., Vishnu Varthini, S.(India)
    • Mönch-Tegeder, M., Lemmer, A., Oechsner, H., Jungbluth, T.(Germany)
    • A., Hassan-Beygi, S.R., Karimi, F. (Iran)
    • A.H., Khazaei, J., Chegini, G.R., Gholami, O.(Iran)

CIGR MERIT AWARD

For members who have achieved remarkable works for CIGR

  • 1998: A. Bekkali (Morocco), Z. Sibalsky (Hungary), Y. Kishida (Japan), J.C. Souty (France), J. Daelemans (Belgium), E. Berge (Norway)
  • 2000: C. Ambrogi (Italy), Da-Wen Sun (Ireland), T. Friedrich (Italy), T. Onodera (Japan)
  • 2006: Rosana Moreira, Mauro Greppi (Italy), Antonio Brasa Ramos (Spain), Volker Niklahs (Germany), Yohei Sato (Japan), Søren Pedersen (Denmark), Da-Wen Sun (Ireland), Krister Sällvik (Sweden), Shujun Li (China)
  • 2008: Axel Munack (Germany), Schulze Lammers (Germany), Leonid P. Kormanovsky (Russia), Frauke Beeken (Germany), Narendra Kumar Tyagi (India) and Jiannong Xin (USA)
  • 2010: Luis Santos Pereira, Maohua Wang, Lingjuan Wang
  • 2012: Cengiz R. Akdeniz, Lanfang Zhang, José Tarjuelo Martín-Benito, Claus Grøn Sørensen
  • 2014: Pat D. Taylor (USA), Daniel Berckmans (Belgium), Janusz Piechocki (Poland), Remigio Berruto (Italy), Patrizia Busato (Italy), Umezuruike Linus Opara (South Africa), CIGR Journal Office, CAAMS (China)
  • 2016: Da-Wen Sun(Ireland), Irenila de Alencar Nääs(Brazil), Mikio Umeda(Japan), Peter Schulze Lammers(Germany)
  • 2018: Enrique Palacios (Mexico), John Schueller (USA), Markus Demmel (Germany), Pietro Catania (Italy), Michael Ngadi (Canada), Patrizia Busato (Italy), Elizabeth Quendler (Austria), Can Ertekin (Turkey).

INDUSTRY PRIZES

Sponsored by industry companies, for people who have made extraordinary achievements for the development of agricultural engineering related technologies through CIGR activities.

UNACOMA Prize

Sponsored by the Italian Unione Nazionale Construttori Macchine Agricole.

  • 1998:Giuseppe Pellizzi (Italy)
  • 2000: Lawrence Clarke (Italy)
  • 2002: Karl Theodor Renius (Germany)
  • 2004: Osamu Kitani (Japan)
  • 2006: Axel Munack (Germany)

JAFMMA Prize:

Sponsored by the Japan Farm Machinery Manufacturers' Association.

  • 2000 (For the first time): J. Ortiz-Cañavate (Spain)

KAMIC Prize:

Sponsored by the Korea Agricultural Machinery & Industry Cooperative.

  • 2000 (For the first time): Chang-Joo Chung (Korea)
  • 2002: Suraweth Krishnasreni (Thailand), Jongho Lee (Korea)
  • 2004: Kwan-Hee Ryu (Korea)
  • 2006: Ki-Myung Lee(Korea)

AMA-Kishida Prize:

Sponsored by Mr. Y. Kishida.

  • 2000 (For the first time): Abdullah Kamaruddin (Indonesia)
  • 2002 (For the last time): Abdallah Bekkali (Morocco)

HONORS

For former CIGR officers who have made remarkable achievements:

Honorary Presidents:

  • 1989: Michel Carlier (France), László Lehoczky (Hungary)
  • 1994: Paul McNulty (Ireland), Giuseppe Pellizzi (Italy)
  • 1998: Egil Berge (Norway)
  • 2000: Osamu Kitani (Japan)
  • 2002: Bill Stout (USA)
  • 2006: El Houssine Bartali (Morocco), Peter Schulze Lammers (Germany)
  • 2008: Axel Munack(Germany), Luis Santos Pereira (Portugal)
  • 2010: Irenilza de Alencar Nääs(Brazil), Takaaki Maekawa(Japan)
  • 2012: Søren Pedersen
  • 2014: Fedro S. Zazueta (USA), Toshinori Kimura (Japan)
  • 2016: Da-Wen Sun (Ireland)
  • 2018: Tadeusz Juliuszewsky (Poland)

Honorary Members

  • 1994: Fumihiko Sano (Japan), Luigi Bodria (Italy)
  • 1998: Abdallah Bekkali (Morocco), Yoshisuke Kishida (Japan), Jean Claude Souty (France), Frank Lunn (Belgium)
  • 2000: Pierre Abeels (Belgium), Richard O. Hegg (USA)

Honorary Vice Presidents:

  • 1989: C. Bijkerk (The Netherlands), S. Skarp (Zimbabwe), R. Beauvois (France)
  • 1994: L. De Backer (Belgium), A. Jongebreur (The Netherlands), B. Nilsson (Sweden), Z. Sibalsky (Hungary), E. Oksanen (Finland), J. De Baerdemaeker (Belgium)
  • 1998: H.N. Van Lier (The Netherlands), Y. Hashimoto (Japan), B. Chèze (France), T. Jungbluth (Germany) W. Luder (Switzerland), F.W. Bakker-Arkema (USA)
  • 2002: L. Santos Pereira (Portugal), J. Voermans, E. Bourarach, E. Ramdani, T. Luoma, M. Ruiz-Altisent
  • 2006:  Yohei Sato (Japan), Søren Pedersen (Denmark), Oleg Marchenko (Russia), Abdullah Kamaruddin (Indonesia),Tadeus Julisewski (Poland), Da-Wen Sun (Ireland), Nick Sigrimis (Greece)
  • 2008: Fedro Zazueta (USA)
  • 2010: Jose M. Tarjuelo, Daniel Berckmans, Mikio Umeda, Pietro Piccarolo, Jozef Grochowicz, Antonio M. Saraiva
  • 2012: none
  • 2014: Guanhua Huang (China), Thomas Banhazi (Australia), John K. Shueller (USA), Janusz Piechocki (Poland), Claus Aage Gr?n S?rensen (Denmark), Umezuruike Linus Opara (South Africa), Lanfang Zhang (China)
  • 2018: Alvaro Ramirez Gomez (Spain), Qin Zhang (USA), Remigio Berruto (italy), Amauri Rosenthal (Brazil), Seishi Ninomiya (Japan)

FELLOWS

CIGR presents a title of CIGR Fellow to those who have made and are expected to continue making great contributions to the worldwide activities of CIGR.

  • 2000 (for the first time): P. Abeels (Belgium), J. De Baerdemaeker (Belgium), E. Berge (Norway), J. Daelemans (Belgium), G. Pellizzi (Italy), Z. Sibalszky (Hungary), G. Singh (Thailand), J. Souty (France), H.van Lier (The Netherlands), H. Heege (Germany)
  • 2002: A. Kamaruddin, G. Papadakis, J. Ortiz-Canavate, O. Marchenko, Y. Kishida, F. Bakker-Arkema, C. Hall, F. Coolman, A. Musy
  • 2006: El Hassan Bourarach, Bill Stout, El Houssine Bartali, Makoto Hoki, Maohua Wang, Osamu Kitani
  • 2010: William Chancellor, Da-Wen Sun, Richard Hegg, Yohei Sato, Vilas M. Salokhe, Shujun Li
  • 2012: Hermann Auernhammer
  • 2014: Luis Santos Pereira (Portugal)
  • 2018: John Schueller (USA), Lalit Verma (USA), Yoshisuke Nakano (Japan)

The award of CIGR Fellows is discontinued and replaced by Fellows of iAABE elected by the International Academy of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (iAABE).

RECOGNITION

Recognition is made by presenting a certificate from the President at the World Congress.

President Citation:

  • 2002: ASAE ( M. Moore & W. Skaggs), D. Hull, B. West, C. Hansen
  • 2004: CSAE, CSAM, CAAMS, CAU, CAAE
  • 2006: Josse De Baerdemaeker, Vladimir Popov, Ludger Frerichs, Bill Day, Gavin Wall
  • 2008: Da-Wen Sun, Omar Ulloa, Marcos V. Folegatti, Jarbas Honório de Miranda
  • 2010: Jianong Xin, Krister Sällvik, Omar Ulloa, In-Bok Lee, Linus Opara, Manuela Zude, Jozef Grochowicz, Pietro Piccarolo, Pietro Piccarolo, Mikio Umeda, Zoltán Sibalszky, Thomas Banhazi, Philippe Savoie, Stéphane Godbout
  • 2012: Paolo Menesatti, Amauri Rosenthal, Alain LeBail, Florentino Juste, Taichi Maki, Yutaka Kaizu
  • 2014: Laszlo Baranyai (Hungary), Gabor Zsivanovits (Bulgaria), Fedro Zazueta (USA), Jos? Manuel Monteiro Gon?alves (Portugal), Hiroshi Okamoto (Japan), Kazunobu Ishii (Japan), Xin Zeng (China), Martin Libra (Czech)
  • 2016: Agnieszka Wierzbicka(Poland), Jose Blasco-Ivars(Spain), Dongxiao Sun Waterhouse(New Zealand), Vladimir Popov(Russia), Majeed Safa(New Zealand), Gabor Zsivanovits(United Kingdom), Fedro S. Zazueta Ranahan(USA), Gerhard Schiefer(Germany), Rhuanito Soranz Ferrarezi(Brazil), Álvaro Ramírez-Gómez(Spain), Samy Badr Khadr(Egypt), Roberto Deboli(Italy)

NATIONAL / REGIONAL AWARDS

The Organization Committee or the Society organizing the event in question can prepare special honors and recognition in the name of the organization and CIGR, in consultation with the Award Nominating Committee, to praise those distinguished people who contributed much to the national or regional activities of CIGR. The honors and recognition can be given either by the President of CIGR or the representative of the National/Regional organization on the occasion of or after the World Congress / conference.

  • 2016: Xiwen Luo(China)